Privacy Policy

InspiringHK Sports Foundation Company Limited (the “Foundation”)

1. General
The Foundation is committed to protecting the personal data provided by you and it is the Foundation’s policy to ensure its policies in relation to the collection, use, transfer, retention and access of personal data comply with the requirements of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Cap.486 .

 

2. Types of Personal Data Collected
For the purpose of provision of charity services by the Foundation, you may be requested to provide personal data including but not limited to the name, contact details (including but not limited to telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address) and copy of any document which may contain your personal data. Provision of personal data is on a voluntary basis.

 

3. Use of Personal Data
The personal data provided by you may be used by the Foundation for the purpose of:
a) provision of charity services;
b) external communication of the charity services provided by the Foundation (including charity programs, fund raising activities and volunteer services etc.)
c) distribution of the Foundation’s newsletters; and
d) compliance with the applicable laws, rules and regulations applicable to the Foundation.

 

4. Use of Personal Data for External Communication
The Foundation intends to use the name and contact details (including telephone number, fax number, email and/or correspondence address) of you for external communication of the charity services (including charity programs, fund raising activities and volunteer services etc.), provided by the Foundation. The personal data provided by you will not be disclosed by us to any other party without your prior consent.

 

5. Request to Cease the Use of Personal Data
You have the right, at any time without charge, to request the Foundation to cease to use your personal data for external communication. You may write to info@inspiringhk.org or Unit 1801-2, 18/F, Jubilee Centre, 46 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong for making such request.

 

6. Security and Retention of Personal Data
The Foundation has implemented internal control measures to ensure the security of personal data and to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, process, erasure, loss or use of personal data.

 

7. Access to and Correction of Personal Data
You have the right to access and/or correct your personal data. You may at any time write to the Development Officer of the Foundation, at info@inspiringhk.org or Unit 1801-2, 18/F, Jubilee Centre, 46 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong. Please note that the Foundation has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.

 

8. Enquiries
Enquiries concerning your personal data provided, including making access and corrections, shall be addressed in writing to the Development Officer of the Foundation, at info@inspiringhk.org or Unit 1801-2, 18/F, Jubilee Centre, 46 Gloucester Road, Wanchai, Hong Kong.